POLICY PROTECTION OF PERSONAL PRIVACY (GDPR)

1. In general
Each time you use this website you are bound by the applicable Privacy Policy and you should read this text and make sure you accept it.
The management and protection of the personal data of the user of our services is subject to the relevant provisions of the Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 for the protection of the individual and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000 as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC).
The personal data you provide to us:
• when you subscribe to our services,
• when you visit our pages and / or enter any of our promotional and advertising programs and
• when you interact in any way with our website and online store
• will be subject to processing and will be kept in a file under his responsibility (Tatarakis Michalis, Melinas Mercouri 8 & Zeus 1, Heraklion Crete), hereinafter "company".

The personal data collected by the "company", are collected, processed, registered and stored confidentially, by the Data Controller in accordance with the applicable provisions on personal data protection of Greece (N.2472 / 97 as in force today) and the provisions of the European Law (EC 2016/679). The personal data that may be collected are never disclosed to third parties (except where provided by law and the Competent Authorities and those defined in paragraph 4 hereof), but their personal character is preserved.
The "company" maintains files with this information exclusively for purposes such as the development, execution and implementation of the purchase agreement between us, the processing of your requests regarding our services or any other request, your information on any issue that may concern you concerns, the improvement of the use of the provided services and the content (user experience –buying experience) of our website, for reasons of communication, statistics and improvement of the provided services, customer management and any other purpose which does not contradict the law or the useful and transactional manners.
If you provide us with personal information of a third party, you are solely responsible for informing that person of the use of their information and for securing their express consent that this information is provided for the purposes set out above. In any case, we reserve the right to use the data of the third party if there is a need to identify any element of the contract between us.

2. Right of access, correction, deletion and reversal of the procedure
If you have created an Account on the website, you have the opportunity to access or correct your personal information by logging in to your Account with the e-mail and password you set when creating your Account. In any case, you have the right to access, correct or delete your personal information at any time, as well as to refuse the processing of your data, addressed to the Data Processor of the "company":
• by post (Tatarakis Michalis, Melinas Mercouri 8 & Zeus 1, Heraklion Crete)
• by phone from 12:00 to 16:00 Monday to Friday (2810371963)
• via e-mail (info@tatarakis.com)

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails, you have the right to unsubscribe from the recipient list at any time by contacting the "Company" Data Processor or by using the link at the bottom of the emails sent by company. In case you encounter problems regarding this, you can contact the Data Processing Manager of the "company", using the contact details mentioned above.
3. Management of personal data by our company
3.1. Data collection methods
At the time of your registration on the Website, we collect your personal information, using the form available in the "account" section. The "company" thus collects your name, surname and e-mail address.
Additionally you may be asked to provide us with additional information, such as product / service preferences. When placing an order, we collect personal information using the form available in the "Create an Account" section as defined in the General Terms and Conditions. In this context, we collect additional information collected during your registration: your address (delivery and invoicing, if different), your telephone (landline and mobile phone number) and information about the selected payment method (credit card number , credit card holder). Finally, when you request to view pages on the Website, the "company" servers automatically recognize your computer's IP address [1].
The data we collect and are necessary to be able to respond to your searches or your order, are marked with an asterisk on the data collection forms. In case you do not fill in the required details we will not be able to complete our transaction. When you visit this Page, we also collect certain information through automated means, using technologies such as cookies [2], web server logs and web beacons.
Using a variety of technologies we try to better understand how you use our website and other services. By using our page you agree to the fact that we use cookies and similar technologies in the ways described on this page.
By accepting these terms, you assure us that the information provided is correct, true and accurate and you undertake to notify us, without delay, of any change or modification thereof. For any loss or damage caused to the website or to any third party, due to the provision of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration fields, you bear sole responsibility and it is not excluded that you will be liable for damages.
If you decide to use access or sign-in through a social networking site such as Facebook, your login details, as well as your mail if allowed, will be entered from your social media account. Using this connection option, the social network will be able to send us some additional information about your social profile, such as: your name, gender, approximate age or your profile photo, according to the terms use of the social network. If you decide to contact a social network, such as Facebook, through the plugins provided on our website or in any other way, you can allow it to locate specific information about your activity on that social media. We recommend that you check your privacy settings and read our social media privacy policy to know detailed information about the summary and transfer of information, your rights and how you can handle privacy issues accordingly with your needs.

3.2 Objectives The personal data we collect from you every time you visit the Website or place an order are necessary for the overall management of your order by the "company" and the providers, added to it. This management includes the detection of online fraud and fraud involving modern means of payment, the prevention and management of payment (non-payment) incidents and the maintenance of the "company" 's rights in relation to its commercial activity. In addition, this data may be used to inform you about products and services provided by the "company" and its offers or promotions.
In addition, we reserve the right to freely collect and publish general statistical information in the visitors profile of our Website, without mentioning specific information such as the name and address of these visitors. We may collect the statistics required to interpret the use of our Website by visitors (frequency of views from various other Websites, sales statistics and origin of visitors to our Website, etc.). The data on the profile of our visitors will are observed only by the "company" as defined by Greek law. Finally, the "company" may send you by e-mail (commercial) commercial proposals regarding products or services, promotions or advertising actions, unless you state your refusal, in the above contact details mentioned in Section 2.3.3 Data Management The data are kept for a period of five (5) years.
3.4 Recipients of data All personal data is intended for their use by the "company". With the exception of photos, the personal information collected from the Website may be requested from time to time by our trading partners, in order to ensure that the above mentioned purpose is addressed, as well as to detect cases of payment fraud and Merchant Management organized by the "company" or its trading partners. The "company" restricts the recipients as much as possible, in order to ensure adequate protection, in accordance with the current Greek and European legislation.
3.5 Security and confidentiality of personal data The "company" has made significant efforts to take all precautionary measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal data and to prevent distortion, damage, destruction and their accessibility by unauthorized third parties. Technical and organizational security measures include state-of-the-art technology. However, the company can not control the risk associated with the operation of the Internet and therefore draws your attention to the potential risks associated with its use and operation.
3.6 Use of personal data The "company" will not transfer or disclose in any way your personal data and information to its subsidiaries, third parties and commercial or business associates without your prior notice. In the event that the "company" is forced by law or court decision to communicate the personal data of its visitors, it will notify its visitor if possible (unless the "company" deems that it is not obliged Given the level of technology related to the telecommunications sector, the "company" can not guarantee the confidentiality, and the integrity of the verification of the emails that the visitor sends or receives from the "company" . We keep your information for a limited period of five years, starting from the time of your last interaction with us, unless there is an obligation to keep the information for a longer period of time by law, or if this is required in a court proceeding. We may use the information you provide to us to: • We send you promotional material or other promotional communications with your prior consent • We provide services • We process your payments • We create and manage your online account • We respond to your requests • We communicate with you to participate in, research and other offerings • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, enhancing and improving our services, managing our communication, analysis our products, conducting data analytics, and performing accounting, auditing and other internal operations with let) • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and policies We may also use the information in other ways, of which we will give specific notice at the time of collection.
3.7 Information we collect through automated media When you visit this page, we collect specific information through automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. We may use third party web analytics services on this page, our social media pages, or our mobile applications. The service providers who manage these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the page. The information collected through these media (including the IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate the use of the website.
3.8 Targeted Advertising We may also outsource our ads to third-party ad networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites, emails and third party websites. They use this information to place ads for products and services tailored to your interests (including companies not controlled by us). You can see these ads on our websites and other websites. This process also helps us to manage and monitor the effectiveness of our advertising activities.
3.9 How we use the information we collect through automated media We may use the information we collect through automated media on this page to transmit personalized content, for market research, data analysis and systems management purposes, to determine if you have visited us in the past or if you are new visitors to the site, as well as for complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and enforcing our Terms and Conditions. We may also use the information in other ways, for which special notice will be given at the time of collection.
4. Information we share
We do not sell or disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with: • Our partners for the purposes described in the company's Privacy Policy • Service providers who provide services on our behalf under our instructions. We do not authorize these providers to use or disclose the information unless necessary to provide services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. Examples of such service providers include entities that process credit card payments, order processing, and the provision of network hosting and advertising services. • Other third parties with your consent. In addition, we may disclose information about you
1.if we are required to do so by law or legal process,
2. law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or
3.when we believe that the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent bodily harm or financial loss, or in collaboration with an investigation into suspected or fraudulent or illegal activity.
We also reserve the right to transfer the personal information we have about you in the event of the sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use the personal information you have provided to us in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which your personal information will be transferred with any questions regarding the processing of such information.
5. Your rights and choices
We offer specific options regarding the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.
5.1 Non-participation in Email Opt-Out You can tell us at any time not to send you an advertising email by clicking on the delete link you will find in the promotional emails you receive from us or by contacting us. with us as mentioned below. You can also opt out of receiving promotional emails from the "company" by sending us an e-mail at (info@tatarakis.com)
5.2 Do not participate in mail messages You can ask the "company" to stop sending you promotional messages by mail following the instructions that may be included in a specific promotion. You can also request that we not be allowed to send you promotional material by posting by contacting us as listed below.
5.3 Withdrawal of Consent You may withdraw any consent you have given us or object at any time for lawful reasons regarding the processing of personal information. We will implement your preferences within a reasonable time. In some cases, withdrawing your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information may mean that you will not be able to take advantage of any of our products or services.
5.4 Review, Update and Modify Personal Data Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and obtain details of the personal information we hold about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and to request that they be blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right of access to personal information may in some cases be restricted by the requirements of local law. You can request to review, change or delete your personal information by sending an email to (email)
6. Data transfers
We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country where you originally provided the information.
7. How we protect personal data
We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.
8. How to contact us
If you have any questions or comments about this or if you would like to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact our Data Controller at the beginning of this article. [1] address assigned to each computer on a network. The IP address is as follows: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX.
[2] Cookies are small data files sent by a server to your web browser or to a mobile device stored in your browser cache or on a mobile device. You can configure your browser settings to accept or reject cookies. Tracking technologies have two different lifetimes that separate cookies into:
• Continuous, which means that our website remembers some information about your site viewing preferences and thus recognizes you every time you return. Permanent cookies are stored in the cache of your browser or mobile device until you choose to delete them.
• Login cookies which are specific to a specific visit to the website, for the transfer of information as you see different pages on our website, so that you do not have to re-enter information. Login cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you leave the website or close your web browser.